Biography

We don't have a biography for Akiyuki Shinbo.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1961-09-27

Place of Birth Fukushima Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Akiyuki Shinbou
  • Akiyuki Simbo
  • Futoshi Shiiya
  • Soji Homura
  • 新房 昭之
  • 椎谷 太志
  • 帆村 壮二
  • 신보 아키유키
  • 新房昭之

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2018 After Owarimonogatari Director
2017 Fireworks, Should We See It from the Side or the Bottom? Director
2017 Kizumonogatari Part 3: Reiketsu Director
2016 Kubikiri Cycle - Aoiro Savant to Zaregoto Tsukai (8 episodes)Director
2016 March Comes in Like a Lion (22 episodes)Director
2016 Kizumonogatari Part 2: Nekketsu Director
2016 Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu Director
2015 Puella Magi Madoka Magica Concept Movie Director
2014 Nisekoi (32 episodes)Director
2013 Hidamari Sketch: Sae & Hiro's Graduation Arc Director
2013 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part III: Rebellion Director
2013 Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (12 episodes)Director
2012 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part II: Eternal Director
2012 Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part I: Beginnings Director
2012 Palutena's Revolting Dinner Director
2011 Hidamari Sketch X SP Director
2011 Magister Negi Magi: Anime Final Director
2011 Katte ni Kaizō (6 episodes)Series Director
2011 Puella Magi Madoka Magica (12 episodes)Director
2010 And Yet The Town Moves (12 episodes)Series Director
2009 Monogatari (58 episodes)Director
2009 Pani Poni Dash! OVA Director
2009 Maria Holic (24 episodes)Director
2007 Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei (38 episodes)Series Director
2007 Hidamari Sketch (49 episodes)Director
2004 MoonPhase (25 episodes)Director
2004 Le Portrait de Petite Cossette (3 episodes)Director
1999 Tenamonya Voyagers Director
1998 Twilight of the Dark Master Director
1997 Detatoko Princess (3 episodes)Director Director
1996 Galaxy Fraulein Yuna Returns: Dawn of the Dark Sisters Director
1996 Hurricane Polymar: Holy Blood Director
1996 Debutante Detective Corps Director

Creator

2019 続・終物語 Creator
2018 Fate/EXTRA Last Encore Creator
2016 Kubikiri Cycle - Aoiro Savant to Zaregoto Tsukai Creator
2016 Koyomimonogatari Creator
2015 終物語 Creator
2015 憑物語 Creator
2014 Hanamonogatari Creator
2014 Mekakucity Actors Creator
2014 Nisekoi Creator
2013 Sasami-san@Ganbaranai Creator
2012 偽物語 Creator
2009 Maria Holic Creator

Writing

2018 After Owarimonogatari Series Composition
2009 Monogatari (12 episodes)Screenplay (46 episodes)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page