Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-02-23 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Fushimi-ku, Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Shuji Kimura
  • Ryudo Uzaki
  • Ryuudou Uzaki
  • 宇崎竜童
  • Ryūdō Uzaki
  • うざき りゅうどう

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryûdô Uzaki (宇崎 竜童, Uzaki Ryūdō, February 23, 1946), born Shuji Kimura (木村 修司), is a Japanese singer, composer, actor, entertainer, and film director. He is from Fushimi Ward, Kyoto City, Kyoto Prefecture. His group, the Down Town Boogie-Woogie Band, was one of the most prominent 1970s Japanese rock music bands. He is married to lyricist and actress Yoko Aki (阿木 燿子).

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2008
2008
2007
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1997
1994
1992
1988
1986
1986
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978

Sound

2013
2004
1999
1999
1992
1989
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1979
1979
1978

Directing

1992
1982

Writing

1982

Camera

1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login