Biography

Taniyama Kishou is a Japanese musician and voice actor. He is the vocalist and lyricist of the Japanese rock unit/brand GRANRODEO.

Taniyama Kishou is a Japanese musician and voice actor. He is the vocalist and lyricist of the Japanese rock unit/brand GRANRODEO.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1975-08-11

Place of Birth Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan

Adult Actor True

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kishô Taniyama
  • Kishō Taniyama
  • 谷山紀章
  • Daisuke Mitsuokaki
  • 光岡樹乃介
  • Kazuya Sugisaki
  • 杉崎和哉
  • Kishow

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Bungo Stray Dogs: Dead Apple as Chuuya Nakahara
2016 Occultic;Nine (12 episodes) as Kiryuu Kusakabe
2016 Kuroko no Basket Movie 2: Winter Cup Soushuuhen - Namida no Saki e as Tatsuya Himuro (voice)
2015 Attack on Titan: Junior High (12 episodes) as Jean
2015 Show by Rock!! (10 episodes) as Crow (voice)
2014 Attack on Titan: Crimson Bow and Arrow as Jean Kirschtein (voice)
2013 Attack on Titan (0 episodes) as Jean Kirstein (voice)
2013 A Certain Magical Index: The Miracle of Endymion as Stiyl Magnus (voice)
2012 JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (4 episodes) as Yuya Fungami (voice)
2012 From the New World (2 episodes) as Koufuu Hino (voice)
2012 Kuroko's Basketball (77 episodes) as Tatsuya Himuro
2010 Togainu no Chi (13 episodes)
2010 Highschool of the Dead (12 episodes) as Kōichi Shidō
2009 Hetalia (100 episodes)
2009 Chrome Shelled Regios (24 episodes) as Sharnid Elipton
2008 A Certain Magical Index (48 episodes) as Stiyl Magnus
2008 Sekirei (27 episodes) as Nishi Sanada
2008 Junjo Romantica (36 episodes) as Takahiro Takahashi
2008 S · A: Special A (21 episodes)
2007 Naruto Shippuden The Movie as Gitai (voice)
2007 Sky Girls (26 episodes) as Ryohei Tachibana
2007 Big Windup! (38 episodes) as Azusa Hanai
2007 Kishin Taisen Gigantic Formula (24 episodes) as Olivier Mirabeau
2007 Over Drive (26 episodes)
2007 Gurren Lagann (27 episodes) as Kittan Bachika
2006 Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (13 episodes) as Dickon Cidnok
2006 Arms Alchemy (26 episodes) as Shuusui Hayasaka
2006 Kiniro no Corda (28 episodes) as Len Tsukimori
2006 Tona-Gura! (13 episodes) as Kogoro Yuki
2006 Nishi no Yoki Majo - Astraea Testament (13 episodes)
2006 Renkin 3-kyū Magical? Pokān (12 episodes) as Hongo
2005 Canvas 2: Niji Iro no Sketch (24 episodes)
2005 Petopeto-san (13 episodes) as Jeremy Moriguchi
2005 Zoids: Genesis (50 episodes) as Ron Mangun
2005 Best Student Council (1 episode)
2005 The Law of Ueki (51 episodes) as Junichi Baba
2004 DearS (13 episodes)
2004 Doki Doki School Hours (20 episodes) as Jouji Seki
2003 Bottle Fairy (13 episodes) as Sensei-san (voice)
2002 Shrine of the Morning Mist (1 episode)
2002 Saikano (14 episodes) as Take (14 episodes) as Nakamura
1999 Clover
1998 Devilman Lady (26 episodes) as Takai
1997 Master of Mosquiton '99 (2 episodes)
1997 Perfect Blue as Blue
1996 Alice in Cyberland

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page