Biography

the Japan of the actor , voice actor , narrator . Ken Productions affiliation.

He plays a wide range of roles from young people to old people, mainly in supporting roles. He sometimes performs comical performances and plays many elder characters.

He is in charge of Neil McDonough mainly for dubbing . There are also a lot of black actors in charge.

the Japan of the actor , voice actor , narrator . Ken Productions affiliation.

He plays a wide range of roles from young people to old people, mainly in supporting roles. He sometimes performs comical performances and plays many elder characters.

He is in charge of Neil McDonough mainly for dubbing . There are also a lot of black actors in charge.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1963-12-12

Place of Birth Hitachi, Ibaraki, Japan

Official Site http://www.kenproduction.co.jp/list/shimura_2.html

Also Known As

  • 志村知幸

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 PSYCHO-PASS Sinners of the System: Case.3 - In the Realm Beyond Is ____ as Kinlay Dorothy
2019 PSYCHO-PASS Sinners of the System: Case.2 - First Guardian as Kinlay Dorothy
2019 PSYCHO-PASS Sinners of the System: Case.1 - Crime and Punishment as Kinlay Dorothy
2015 Attack on Titan: Wings of Freedom as Kitz Weilmann (voice)
2014 Attack on Titan: Crimson Bow and Arrow as Kitz Weilmann (voice)
2013 Attack on Titan (2 episodes) as Kitz Weilmann (37 episodes) as Kitz Weilmann (voice)
2012 JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (3 episodes) as Keicho Nijimura (voice)
2012 Glitter Force (48 episodes) as Wolfrun
2011 Towa no Quon 6: Eternal Quon as Technology Chief (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 5: The Return of the Invincible as Technology Chief (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 3: The Complicity of Dreams as Technology Chief (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 2: Dancing Orchid in Chaos as Technology Chief (voice)
2011 Usagi Drop (3 episodes) as Hidaka (voice)
2011 Towa no Quon 1: The Ephemeral Petala as Technology Chief (voice)
2010 Bakuman (75 episodes)
2010 KissXsis (12 episodes) as Chichi
2009 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (64 episodes) as Jerso
2009 Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom (26 episodes)
2008 Net Ghost PiPoPa (51 episodes) as Kenta Akikawa
2008 The Tower of Druaga: The Aegis of Uruk (12 episodes) as Marf
2007 Darker than Black (37 episodes)
2006 Pumpkin Scissors (24 episodes) as Major Connery
2006 The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (1 episode)
2006 Jyu-Oh-Sei (11 episodes) as Yuuki
2005 Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa as Heymans Breda
2005 Eureka Seven (74 episodes) as Jobs
2005 MÄR-メルヘヴン- (102 episodes) as Gaira
2005 Starship Operators (13 episodes) as Peter Spikes
2004 Burst Angel (2 episodes)
2004 Dan Doh!! (26 episodes)
2003 Cromartie High School (26 episodes) as Kiichi Fujimoto
2003 FireStorm (26 episodes)
2003 Stellvia of the Universe (1 episode)
2003 Nanaka 6/17 (12 episodes) as Jinpachi Arashiyama
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (26 episodes) as Minimi (voice) (26 episodes) as Chief of Security Section (voice)
2002 Heat Guy J (JP) (1 episode)
2002 Jing: King of Bandits (2 episodes)
2001 Hellsing (2 episodes)
2001 Metropolis
2000 Platinumhugen Ordian (24 episodes) as Fes
1989 Zatoichi

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page