Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Female

Birthday 1957-05-13 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Houston - Texas - USA

Also Known As

  • Eloise Schmitt
  • Eloise Lucille Broady
  • Eloise Broady
  • Elois Dejoria

Login to report an issue

Biography

Texas native Eloise DeJoria made her film debut in Songwriter, starring Willie Nelson. Other feature credits include Weekend at Bernie's, Grand Champion, Don't Mess with the Zohan, Wall Street (Money Never Sleeps), and Wild Hearts. Her latest picture, When Angels Sing, based on Turk Pipkin's classic Christmas story, stars Texas greats Willie Nelson, Lyle Lovett, Marcia Ball, Kris Kristofferson, and Harry Connick, Jr. (from next-door Louisiana). The movie was directed by Tim McCanlies, and was produced by Austinites Elizabeth Avelan, Shannon Macintosh and Fred Miller.

Eloise's lifestyle has been featured on 20/20 with Barbara Walters, "E" Entertainment, and in many national and international publications. She is widely recognized as the spokes model for Paul Mitchell Hair care products in television and print ads. Her number one priority and joy is raising John Anthony, her 14 year-old son with John Paul De Joria, and being mother and grandmother to their large combined family. She enjoys the outdoors, staying fit, and eating healthy.

Eloise is proud of her work at The Arbor Recovery Center in Georgetown, Texas, where she partners with her son Justin and recovery expert Jim Walker. She loves her time spent with eldest son Michael, who lives nearby with his family and works in the family business, John Paul Pet.

She is also known for her contributions and charitable work with local groups including Help Clifford Help Kids, The Palmer Drug Abuse Program, The Austin Recovery Center, The Austin Children's Shelter, Helping Hands, as well as Club 100, Long Center for the Performing Arts, The Paramount Theater, and The Austin Film Society.

IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2004
2004
1992
1989
1988
1988
1988

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login