Biography

Paul Rodriguez (born January 19, 1955) is a Mexican-born American stand-up comedian and actor.

Paul Rodriguez (born January 19, 1955) is a Mexican-born American stand-up comedian and actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1955-01-19

Place of Birth Culiacán, Sinaloa, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Paul Rodrigues
  • Paul Rodriguez

Acting TV ShowsMovies

I'm Not Like That No More
2019 The Curse of La Llorona as Officer Claro
2018 Armed as Hector
2018 The Griddle House as Amos
2018 Paul Rodriguez: The Here & Wow as Himself
2017 Pray for Rain as Francisco Reynoso
2017 Sandy Wexler as Testimonial
2016 Voiceless
2016 El Americano: The Movie as El Divino
2015 Gravy as Chuy
2012 Paul Rodriguez: Just for the Record as Himself
2011 Without Men as Camacho
2010 Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore as Crazy Carlito (voice)
2010 The Deported as Ernesto
2010 I Am Comic as Himself
2009 Paul Rodriguez & Friends: Comedy Rehab as Himself
2008 Beverly Hills Chihuahua as Chico (voice)
2007 Heckler as Himself
2006 Holidaze: The Christmas That Almost Didn't Happen as Mr. C (voice)
2006 The Megan Mullally Show (1 episode)
2006 Inside Project 8 The Video Game as Himself
2006 Cloud 9 as Mr. Wong
2005 El vacilón: The Movie as Paul Rodriguez
2005 The World's Fastest Indian as Fernando
2005 Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (1 episode)
2005 Back By Midnight as Next Week
2004 A Cinderella Story as Bobby
2004 Baadasssss! as Jose Garcia
2003 Time Changer as Eddie Martinez
2002 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
2002 Blood Work as Detective Ronaldo Arrango
2002 The Original Latin Kings of Comedy as Himself
2001 Ali as Dr. Ferdie Pacheco
2001 Tortilla Soup as Orlando Castillo
2001 Rat Race as Gus the Cabbie
2001 UFC 32: Showdown In The Meadowlands as Himself
2001 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles as Diego
2000 G-Men from Hell as Winford 'Weenie Man'
2000 Price of Glory as Pepe
2000 Mambo Café as Frank
1999 It's Christopher Lowell (1 episode)
1998 ALMA Awards (2 episodes)
1997 King of the Hill (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1995 Rough Magic as Diego
1995 Paul Rodriguez: Live in San Quentin as Himself
1994 Touched by an Angel (1 episode)
1994 A Million to Juan as Juan Lopez
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1 episode)
1992 Time Out: The Truth About HIV, AIDS and You as Himself
1991 La Pastorela: The Shepherd's Tale as Satanas
1991 Hi Honey - I'm Dead as Ralph, The Angel
1990 Grand Slam (US) (8 episodes) as Pedro Gomez
1988 Trial and Error (8 episodes) as Tony Rivera
1987 Born in East L.A. as Javier
1986 The Whoopee Boys as Barney Benar
1986 Miracles as Juan
1986 Quicksilver as Hector Rodriguez
1985 Tall Tales & Legends (9 episodes) as Julio
1985 The Golden Girls (1 episode)
1984 a.k.a. Pablo (6 episodes) as Paul Rivera
1983 D.C. Cab as Xavier
1982 Gloria (22 episodes) as Jerry

Writing

2018 Paul Rodriguez: The Here & Wow Writer
2009 Paul Rodriguez & Friends: Comedy Rehab Writer
2002 The Original Latin Kings of Comedy Writer
1995 Paul Rodriguez: Live in San Quentin Writer
1994 A Million to Juan Characters

Creator

2015 Celia Creator

Production

2009 Paul Rodriguez & Friends: Comedy Rehab Executive Producer

Directing

1994 A Million to Juan Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page