Biography

We don't have a biography for Sung Ji-ru.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1968-10-16

Place of Birth Gongju, Southern Chungcheon Province, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ji-ru Sung
  • Sung Ji Roo
  • Seong Ji-roo
  • Sung Ji-Roo
  • 성지루

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Santa Maria as Sin Ho-cheol
2019 Cheer Up, Mister Lee
2019 Scent of a Ghost
2018 Ms Ma, Nemesis (32 episodes) as Jo Chang-Gil
2017 A Korean Odyssey (20 episodes) as Soobori
2017 My Last Love as Kim Bong-Yong
2015 Assembly (20 episodes) as Byun Sung-ki
2014 Dr. Frost (10 episodes) as Nam Tae-bong
2014 Red Carpet as co. president
2013 The Goddess of Fire (32 episodes) as Shim Jong-soo
2013 Fists of Legend as Seo Kang-gook
2011 Children... as Jung-Ho's father
2010 No Mercy
2007 Time Between Dog And Wolf (16 episodes) as Mr. Byun
2007 Rude Miss Young Ae (18 episodes) as Sung Ji-Ru
2007 Paradise Murdered as Choon Bae
2006 The Customer Is Always Right
2005 A Bold Family as Park Sang-Moo
2003 Crazy First Love as Kang Cheol
2003 My Teacher, Mr. Kim as Choon-sik
2002 H as Detective Park
2002 Whistling Princess as Sang-chul
2002 Marrying the Mafia as Seok-tae Jang
2002 Break Out
2002 Public Enemy as Dae-kil
2002 A.f.r.i.k.a
2001 Kick the Moon
2001 Tears as Yong-ho
1994 Sado Sade Impotence

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page