Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-10-27 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 홍경인
  • Hong Kyeong-in
  • Hong Kyoung-in
  • Hong Gyung-in
  • Hong Gyeong-in

Login to report an issue

Biography

The fresh-faced HONG Kyung-in, who graduated from the Dongguk University’s School of Acting, debuted on screen at the tender age of 16 in the early 1990s Korean classic Our Twisted Hero (1992). While still a teenager he went on to appear in some of the most important films of the mid-1990s, such as The Eternal Empire (1995) and A Single Spark (1995). It was around this time that he began to appear in TV dramas as well. He has remained consistent on screen, taking co-starring roles in films for 20 years, such as 2001’s hit gangster comedy Hi! Dharma. After a few years absent from cinemas, HONG returned to the big screen in 2013 with a part in the hit spy drama Secretly Greatly and then starred alongside KIM In-gwon in the issue-raising North Korea-set drama Apostle in 2014.

Acting

2017
2017
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2010
2008
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login