Jake LaMotta

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-07-10

Day of Death 2017-09-19 (95 years old)

Place of Birth The Bronx - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Bronx Bull
  • Giacobe LaMotta
  • The Bronx Bull

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jake LaMotta had one of the best chins in boxing history. In over 110 fights against the greatest middleweights in history, LaMotta was only knocked to the canvas once in his entire 14 year career. Turning pro in the early 1940s, Lamotta ran up an impressive undefeated streak before losing. He was the first fighter to defeat the great Sugar Ray Robinson (Robinson was 40-0). Claimed to have "taken a dive" against "Blackjack" Billy Fox in New York City. Fox was 49-1 with 49 knockouts. Captured the World's Middleweight Title from the legendary Frenchman Marcel Cerdan. Made two successful title defenses. Was knocked down by light-heavyweight Danny Nardico in West Palm Beach, Florida in the early 1950s. Made an ill advised comeback and lost to Billy Kilgore in Miami Beach. Ran a popular nightclub on Miami Beach in the 1950s. Served a short prison term. Acted in the movie, L'arnaqueur (1961) with Paul Newman. - IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2011
1998
1995
1989
1988
1979
1971
1970
1968
1963
1961
1951

Writing

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login