Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1925-05-24

Day of Death 1994-03-17 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Västerås, Västmanlands län, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Maj Zetterling
  • Mai Elizabeth Zetterling

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mai Elisabeth Zetterling ( May 24, 1925 – March 17, 1994) was a Swedish actress and film director.

She began directing in the early 1960s, starting with political documentaries and a short film called The War Game (1962), which was nominated for a BAFTA award, and won a Silver Lion at Venice. Her first feature film Älskande par (1964, "Loving Couples"), based on the novels of Agnes von Krusenstjerna, was banned at the Cannes Film Festival for its sexual explicitness and nudity. Kenneth Tynan of The Observer later called it "one of the most ambitious debuts since Citizen Kane." It was not the only film she made that would stir up controversy for its frank sexuality (early pioneer on voyeurism).

When critics reviewing her debut feature said that "Mai Zetterling directs like a man," she began to explore feminist themes more explicitly in her work. The Girls, which had an all-star Swedish cast including Bibi Andersson and Harriet Andersson, discussed women's liberation (or lack thereof) in a society controlled by men, as the protagonists compare their lives to characters in the play Lysistrata, and find that things have not progressed very much for women since ancient times.

Acting

2020
2015
1996
1993
1990
1990
1978
1978
1977
1976
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1955
1954
1954
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1944
1943
1941

Directing

1990
1986
1983
1983
1982
1977
1976
1973
1972
1968
1968
1966
1964
1963
1961

Writing

1986
1983
1977
1976
1968
1968
1966
1964
1963

Production

1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page