Biography

We don't have a biography for Sharat Saxena.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 97

Birthday 1950-08-17

Place of Birth Satna, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • ശരത് സക്സേന
  • Sharath Saxena
  • शरत सक्सेना

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Muskurahat as Samar Khan
2019 Setters as Salim Bhai
2018 Race 3 as Raghu Chacha
2017 Vivegam
2017 Machine as Mr. Kapoor
2017 Si 3 as Madhusudhana Reddy "M. S. Reddy"
2016 Anna as Major Bharat Sinha
2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan as Dayanand, Rasika's Father
2014 Kaash Tum Hote
2014 Hasee Toh Phasee as S.B Bharadwaj
2013 Club 60 as G.S. Dhillon
2013 John Day as Khan Saab
2013 Bin Phere Free Me Ttere
2012 Ata Pata Lapatta as M.D. of Insurance Company
2012 Jeena Hai Toh Thok Daal as Rana
2012 Bumboo
2011 Na Jaane Kabse
2011 Tell Me O Kkhuda as Danny
2011 Bodyguard as Bindra
2011 Sahi Dhandhe Galat Bande as Fauji
2011 Ready as Suraj Chowdhari
2010 Kushti
2009 Bachelor Party
2008 Golmaal Returns as Babloo Pachisia
2008 Hello as Col. Arvind Tripathi
2008 Good Luck! as Inspector M.R. Khurana
2007 Nanhe Jaisalmer: A Dream Come True
2006 Baabul as Malvika's Father
2006 Pyaar Ke Side Effects as Veerbhadra Mallick
2006 Kachchi Sadak
2006 Krrish as Vikram Sinha
2006 Alag as Inspector
2006 Phir Hera Pheri as Tiwari
2006 Fanaa as Anti-Terrorist Official Rahul Rawat
2006 Kilukkam Kilukilukkam as Samar Khan
2005 Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi! as Hirachand
2005 Viruddh... Family Comes First as Shetty
2005 The Great New Wonderful as Satish
2005 Mumbai Xpress as Saxena
2005 Bunny as Rangaswamy
2004 Tumsa Nahin Dekha: A Love Story as Madhvani
2004 Rakht as Mayor Raja Bahadur
2004 Asambhav as G.L. Sarin
2003 Baghban as Ram Avtaar
2003 Paanch as Inspector Deshpande
2003 Parwana as Shahtaj
2003 C.I.D. Moosa as Khalid Mohammad
2003 Yeh Dil as Police Commissioner
2003 Om as Inspector Katkar
2003 Khushi as Zohravar Singh
2002 Saathiya as Chandraprakash Sharma
2002 Sudhandhiram
2002 Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge as Kunal Singh Thakur
2002 Maa Tujhhe Salaam as Capt Diler Singh
2001 Ajnabee as Insurance Officer
2001 Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega as Police Officer
2001 Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai as Balkishan Deshpande
2000 Josh as Police Inspector
2000 Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani as Pappu's Boss
1999 Baadshah as Moti
1998 Soldier
1998 Bade Miyan Chote Miyan as Zorawar's henchman
1998 Ghulam as Ronak Singh / Ronnie
1998 Duplicate as Dhingra
1997 Gupt: The Hidden Truth as Vilas Rao
1997 Ziddi as Khan
1995 Money Money as Police Officer
1995 Paappi Devataa
1995 Nirnayam as Ifti
1993 Ek Hi Raasta as Army officer
1993 Aashik Aawara
1993 Money as Police Officer
1993 Varasudu
1992 Gunaa as Suresh Kumar aka S. K.
1992 Khiladi as Bahadur Singh
1992 Vishwatma as Commissioner B.L. Roy
1992 Mannan as Sathish
1991 Banjaran
1991 House No. 13 as Tantrik Baba
1991 Kilukkam as Samar Khan
1990 Thanedaar as Sunny
1990 Ghayal
1990 Hum Se Na Takrana as Ranbir
1989 Tridev as Inspector Suraj Singh
1989 Rakhwala
1988 Aryan
1988 Aakhri Adaalat as Bansidhar
1988 Shahenshah as Abdul
1987 Mr. India as Daaga
1987 Inaam Dus Hazaar
1986 Tan-Badan as Junga
1986 Jaal
1985 Saagar
1985 Trust as Vikramjit
1985 Ek Saudagar
1982 Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da as Balwant Singh
1980 Shaan as Kumar's Assistant

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page