Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 94

Birthday 1945-09-06

Place of Birth Wajima, Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gō Nagai
  • Go Nagai
  • Kiyoshi Nagai
  • Gô Nagai
  • 永井潔
  • ながい ごう
  • 永井豪

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 Devilman: Crybaby (10 episodes)Comic Book
2017 Mazinger Z: Infinity Comic Book
2016 Cutie Honey: Tears Comic Book
2015 Cyborg 009 vs Devilman Author
2012 Mask the Kekkou: Reborn Writer
2010 Mazinkaizer SKL Writer
2009 Abashiri Family The Movie Writer
2007 Kekko Kamen Forever Novel
2007 Kekko Kamen Premium Novel
2007 Kekko Kamen Royale Novel
2005 Kabuto-O Beetle Story
2004 Kekko Kamen Returns Novel
2004 Devilman Characters
2004 Kekko Kamen: The MGF Strikes Back Novel
2004 Re: Cutie Honey Comic Book
2004 Cutie Honey Comic Book
2003 Kekko Kamen New Novel
2001 Mazinkaiser Author
2000 Shin Getter Robo vs. Neo Getter Robo (4 episodes)Original Story
2000 Shin Getter Robo vs Neo Getter Robo Original Story
2000 Devilman Volume 3: Devilman Apocalypse Novel
1997 Cutey Honey Flash: The Movie Author
1997 Welcome to the Vampire Onsen Writer
1993 Kekko Kamen 3 Original Story
1992 Black Lion Writer
1992 Hanappe Bazooka Author
1992 Nagai Go no Horror Gekijo: Kirikagami Writer
1992 Delinquent in Drag Writer
1992 I Am Sukeban Comic Book
1992 Nagai Go no Horror Gekijo: Mannequin Writer
1992 Kekko Kamen 2: We'll be back... Original Story
1991 Legendary Panty Mask Original Story
1991 Kekko Kamen (4 episodes)Writer Original Story
1991 Kore ga Saigo da Violence Jack! Writer
1991 Ore Wa Tsuyoi Zo Majingā Z! Author
1991 Ore wa Akuma da, Devilman! Author
1990 Violence Jack: Hell's Wind Original Story
1990 Legend of the Shadowy Ninja: The Ninja Dragon Writer
1990 Devilman - Volume 2: Demon Bird Scenario Writer
1989 Shuten Doji - The Star Hand Kid Original Story
1988 Violence Jack: Evil Town Original Story
1987 Devilman - Volume 1: The Birth Author
1986 Violence Jack: Harlem Bomber Original Story
1985 Dream Dimension Hunter Fandora Original Story
1976 Grendizer, Getter Robo G, Great Mazinger: Decisive Battle! The Great Sea Monster Author
1976 UFO Robot Grendizer vs. Great Mazinger Original Series Creator
1975 UFO Robo Grendizer (74 episodes)Writer
1975 Battlefield of the Space Saucers Comic Book
1975 Great Mazinger vs. Getter Robo G: The Great Space Encounter Original Concept
1975 Great Mazinger vs. Getter Robo Original Series Creator
1974 Mazinger Z vs The Great Dark General Author
1974 Getter Robo Movie Comic Book
1974 Mazinger Z vs. Doctor Hell Comic Book
1973 Cutie Honey (25 episodes)Comic Book
1973 Mazinger Z vs. Devilman Author
1972 Devilman (39 episodes)Writer
1971 New Harenchi Gakuen College Novel
1970 Shameless School, Tackle Kiss Novel
1970 Health Check in the Nude Novel
1970 Shameless School Novel

Creator

2011 Mazinkaizer SKL Creator
2007 Cutie Honey: The Live Creator
2005 ガイキング LEGEND OF DAIKU-MARYU Creator
2001 Mazinkaiser Creator
2000 Shin Getter Robo vs. Neo Getter Robo Creator
1998 Devilman Lady Creator
1998 Getter Robo: Armageddon Creator
1994 New Cutey Honey Creator
1991 Getter Robo Go Creator
1989 Jushin Liger Creator
1985 Mujigen Hunter Fandora Creator
1985 Tranzor Z Creator
1984 God Mazinger Creator
1983 Psycho Armor Govarian Creator
1980 X-Bomber Creator
1978 Majokko Tickle Creator
1976 Pro-Wres no Hoshi Aztecaser Creator
1976 Battle Hawk Creator
1976 Dino Mech Gaiking Creator
1975 UFO Robo Grendizer Creator
1975 Steel Jeeg Creator
1975 Getter Robo G Creator
1974 Great Mazinger Creator
1974 Getter Robo Creator
1973 The Little Judge from Hell Creator
1972 Mazinger Z Creator
1972 Devilman Creator

Acting

2016 Dragon Girls ! as Himself
2004 Cutie Honey as Man in car
2003 Kekko Kamen New as Teacher Nagal (as Gô Nagai)
2001 Metropolis
1992 I Am Sukeban
1992 Kekko Kamen 2: We'll be back... as Professor Kimio
1989 The Toxic Avenger Part II as Food Critic

Crew

2004 Kekko Kamen Surprise Creator
1994 New Cutey Honey (8 episodes)Creator
1992 Iron Virgin Jun Creator
1992 Kama Sutra Creator
1991 The Abashiri Family Creator
1985 SuperPowered Girl Barabamba Creator

Directing

1990 Legend of the Shadowy Ninja: The Ninja Dragon Director
1989 Go Nagai's Scary Zone: The Mysterious Demon Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page