Biography

We don't have a biography for Yuriy Norshteyn.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1941-09-15

Place of Birth Andreevka, Penzenskaya oblast, USSR (Russia)

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Yuri Norstein
  • Юрий Норштейн
  • Yury Norshteyn
  • Yuri Norshteyn
  • Yuriy Norstein
  • Yury Norstein

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2003 Winter Days Director
1981 The Overcoat Director
1979 Tale of Tales Director
1975 Little Hedgehog in the Fog Director
1974 The Heron and the Crane Director
1973 The Fox and the Hare Director
1971 The Battle of Kerzhenets Director
1969 Children and Matches Director
1969 Seasons Co-Director
1968 25 October, the First Day Director

Visual Effects

1981 The Overcoat Animation
1973 The Fox and the Hare Animation
1966 My Green Crocodile Animation

Writing

1979 Tale of Tales Writer
1974 The Heron and the Crane Writer
1968 25 October, the First Day Writer

Acting

2017 Gennady Shpalikov. Life Of A Charming Man as himself

Production

1981 The Overcoat Producer

Crew

1981 The Overcoat Script

Art

1968 25 October, the First Day Art Direction

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page