Taapsee Pannu

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Female

Birthday 1987-08-01 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • Tapsee Pannu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Taapsee Pannu is an Indian model and actress, who mainly works in the South Indian film industry, though she has also appeared in Bollywood films. Taapsee worked as a software professional and also pursued a career in modelling before becoming an actress. During her modelling career, she appeared in a number of commercials and won titles such as "Pantaloons Femina Miss Fresh Face" and "Safi Femina Miss Beautiful Skin" in 2008.

After a short stint with modelling, Taapsee made her acting debut with the 2010 Telugu film Jhummandi Naadam directed by Raghavendra Rao. Since then, she has appeared in a number of critically acclaimed films such as Aadukalam, Vastadu Naa Raju and Mr. Perfect. Her Tamil film Aadukalam won six National Film Awards at the 58th National Film Awards. She has also worked in a Malayalam film and has been signed on for three Telugu films and a Hindi film. She was awarded Most Enthusiastic Performer-Female Award at the 2014 Edison Awards for her performance in Tamil film Arrambam (2013). In 2015, she starred in the critically and commercially successful film Baby.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010

Production

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login