Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-09-28

Day of Death 1979-09-11 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Kiev, Russian Empire [now Ukraine]

Also Known As

  • Lazar Yakovlevich Kapler
  • A. Kapler
  • Alexei Kapler
  • Алексей Каплер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aleksei (born Lazar) Yakovlevich Kapler (also Alexei, Russian: Алексей (born Лазарь) Яковлевич Каплер) (15 September 1903, Kiev – 11 September 1979) was a prominent Soviet filmmaker, screenwriter, actor and writer. He was known as screenwriter of many Soviet movies, such as Lenin in 1918, Amphibian Man, The Blue Bird and Striped Trip, as well as one of the anchors and directors of TV program Kinopanorama (a cinema overview). In 1941, Kapler was awarded the Stalin Prize.

Writing

1996
1987
1976
1963
1962
1961
1961
1957
1956
1955
1943
1943
1943
1942
1939
1937
1937
1935

Acting

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login