Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Female

Birthday 1957-01-07 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Bombay, India

Also Known As

  • रीना रॉय

Login to report an issue

Biography

Reena Roy was a famous leading lady of Hindi films from 1972-1985. She came from a broken home, a Muslim father and Hindu mother, who separated after having four children together. Reena is their third child, and she started films in her early teens. Her career in films started off inauspiciously with B.R. Ishara's "Nayi Duniya Naye Log" (1973) with another newcomer Danny Denzongpa, which was shelved temporarily. B.R. Ishara cast both actors again in "Zaroorat" (1972), along with another newcomer Vijay Arora, and the racy film became a hit. Reena was now called the "Zaroorat Girl." She had to wait a while for her next break with Jaise Ko Taisa (1973), where her rain-soaked dance to the song "Abke Sawan" with Jeetendra raised temperatures. She was a working actress with films like Jangal Mein Mangal, Rani Aur Lalpari, Madhosh, Goonj, and Umar Qaid, but most didn't make an impact, until the mid-1970s, when Zakhmee (1975) and "Kalicharan" (1976) made her more popular among directors and audiences. Initially, there was low expectations with Kalicharan, since Subhash Ghai, a failed actor, was making his directorial debut, and Shatrugan Sinha, an actor known for his villainous roles, was making his first mark as the lead hero. But the film defied everyone's expectations and became a surprise hit, and Reena as Shatrugan's love interest got attention from audiences. They became a off-screen pair as well, and they signed several films together. Her pairing with Sunil Dutt was also popular with audiences. The successes of "Zakhmee" and "Kalicharan" led to her star vehicle Nagin(1976). Playing the title role of the deadly 'Nagin', she avenges the death of her lover by ruthlessly murdering five leading male-stars. The film became a huge hit, and Reena received her first Filmfare nomination as Best Actress. She was now one of the top heroines in Hindi films. Raj Kumar Kohli worked with Reena and churned out greatest multi-starer blockbusters Nagin, Jaani Dushman (1979), Muqabla (1979) and Raaj Tilak (1984).

Acting

2000
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page