Jung Byung-gil

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-08-08 (42 years old)

Place of Birth South Korea

Also Known As

  • 정병길
  • Jeong Byeong-Gil
  • Jung Byoung-gil
  • Byeong-gil Jeong
  • Byung-gil Jung

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jung Byung-gil (born August 7, 1980) is a South Korean film director and screenwriter. Jung was trained at the Seoul Action School. He graduated from Chung-Ang University, majoring in film, before making his directorial debut with a documentary about stuntmen, Action Boys, in 2008. Jung gained international recognition with the action thriller The Villainess, which premiered at the Cannes Film Festival in 2017. He is set to make his Hollywood debut with Afterburn, an adaptation of the comic of the same name, starring Gerard Butler.

Directing

2022
2017
2012
2008

Writing

2022
2017
2017
2012
2008

Acting

2009
2008

Production

2022
2017

Editing

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login