Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1818-11-09

Day of Death 1883-09-03 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Oryol, Oryol Governorate, Russian Empire [now Russia]

Also Known As

  • Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev
  • Iwan Sergejewitsch Turgenjew
  • I. Sz. Turgenyev
  • I. S. Turgenev
  • Ivan Tourgeniev
  • Ivan Tourgueniev
  • Iwan Turgenjew
  • I. Turgieniev
  • Turgenev
  • Turgenyev
  • Иван Сергеевич Тургенев

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ivan Sergeyevich Turgenev was a Russian novelist, short story writer, poet, playwright, translator and popularizer of Russian literature in the West.

Writing

2014
2013
2001
2000
1998
1988
1985
1977
1977
1977
1975
1972
1970
1969
1969
1968
1959
1959
1953
1950
1923
1919
1915
1915
1915

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login