Patrice Martinez

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1963-06-12

Day of Death 2018-12-25 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • Patricia Martínez

Login to report an issue

Biography

Patrice Martinez (June 12, 1963 - December 25, 2018) was not only a rare beauty, she was a bona fide actress with a strong background in theatre. However, her talents were not only limited to the stage. Her resume manifests a "well-rounded" acting career that is complemented by her film and television credits. Patrice began her career in her early teens, when she was working as an extra in Convoy (1978) starring Kris Kristofferson and directed by Sam Peckinpah. After catching the director's eye, Peckinpah offered her a speaking role. Still a teenager, Patrice became the lead stage actress for "La Compania", a bilingual theatrical repertory company founded by her mother, Margarita Martinez, and her mentor, Jose Rodriguez. Graduating early from high school, this diligent actress followed the footsteps of some very distinguished actors when she decided to seek formal training at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, one of the world's most prestigious and respected drama schools. Among the 3000 aspiring actors from around the world vying for the only 23 coveted entries that were offered, Patrice was not only chosen but was awarded the sole scholarship of her term. While she studied there some of the alumni included such future stars as Ralph Fiennes, Kenneth Branagh and Mark Addy. Upon her graduation from RADA, she was honored with five of the most prominent awards the academy has to commend. IMDb Mini Biography By: Select Artists (qv's & corrections by A. Nonymous)

Acting

1998
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1984
1980
1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login