Biography

Mary Beth Hurt (née Supinger; born September 26, 1946) is an American actress of stage and screen. For her work on Broadway, she has been nominated for three Tony Awards. She was previously married to actor William Hurt, and since 1982 she has been married to filmmaker Paul Schrader.

Mary Beth Hurt (née Supinger; born September 26, 1946) is an American actress of stage and screen. For her work on Broadway, she has been nominated for three Tony Awards. She was previously married to actor William Hurt, and since 1982 she has been married to filmmaker Paul Schrader.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1948-09-26

Place of Birth Marshalltown, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mary Beth Supinger

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Change in the Air as Jo Ann Bayberry
2013 The Volunteer as Donna
2011 Young Adult as Jan
2008 Untraceable as Stella Marsh
2007 The Walker as Chrissie Morgan
2006 The Dead Girl as Ruth
2006 Lady in the Water as Mrs. Bell
2005 The Exorcism of Emily Rose as Judge Brewster
2005 Perception as Dorothy
2002 Red Dragon as Museum Curator (uncredited)
2001 No Ordinary Baby as Dr. Amanda Gordon
2000 Autumn in New York as Dr. Sibley
2000 The Beat (1 episode)
1999 Bringing Out the Dead as Nurse Constance
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1997 Affliction as Lillian
1997 Boys Life 2 as June Gudmanson
1995 From the Journals of Jean Seberg as Jean Seberg
1995 Alkali, Iowa as June
1994 Monty (1 episode)
1993 Six Degrees of Separation as Kitty
1993 Shimmer as Mother
1993 The Age of Innocence as Regina Beaufort
1993 My Boyfriend's Back as Mrs. Dingle
1992 Light Sleeper as Teresa Aranow
1991 Defenseless
1990 Law & Order (2 episodes)
1990 Working It Out (13 episodes)
1989 Slaves of New York as Ginger Booth
1989 Parents as Lily Laemle
1988 Tattingers (2 episodes)
1987 Baby Girl Scott as Wendy Scott
1985 Compromising Positions as Peg Tuccio
1985 D.A.R.Y.L. as Joyce Richardson
1982 The World According to Garp as Helen Holm
1980 A Change of Seasons as Kasey Evans
1979 The Five Forty-Eight
1979 Chilly Scenes of Winter as Laura
1978 Interiors as Joey
1977 Secret Service as Caroline Mitford
1976 Royce as Susan Mabry
1973 Kojak (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page