Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 231

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-09-11

Day of Death 1967-10-03 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Jacksonville, Oregon, USA

Also Known As

  • Vance DeBar Colvig

Login to report an issue

Biography

He is probably best known as the voice of Disney's Goofy and the original Bozo the Clown, a part he played for a full decade beginning in 1946. He also provided the voice for Practical Pig, the pig who built the "house of bricks" in the Disney short Three Little Pigs, as well as both Sleepy and Grumpy in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, and the barks for Pluto the dog. Colvig worked for not only the Disney studio, but also the Warner Bros. animation studio , Fleischer Studios (Bluto, Gabby), and MGM, where he voiced a Munchkin in The Wizard of Oz.

Acting

2018
2012
2009
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1991
1987
1978
1965
1965
1965
1961
1956
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930

Writing

2006
2001
1941
1938
1935
1935

Visual Effects

1930
1930

Directing

1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login