Eddie Collins

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1883-01-30

Day of Death 1940-09-02 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Atlantic City - New Jersey - USA

Also Known As

  • Edward Bernard Collins

Login to report an issue

Biography

He began working in vaudeville in 1935 and was discovered in burlesque.

He appeared in dozens of films.

Eddie Collins played Dopey in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Dopey is the only dwarf who does not have a beard. He is clumsy and mute, with Happy explaining that he has simply "never tried" to speak. In the movie's trailer, Walt Disney describes Dopey as "nice, but sort of silly".

In the Disney film also he provided the sneezing of the chipmunk and the squirrel. -wikiepedia

Acting

1994
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login