Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-08-23 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Kannur, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Vineeth Radhakrishnan
  • विनीत

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vineeth is an Indian film actor and classical dancer who has acted in several well received films in his native Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Kannada films.

Vineeth entered the film industry with the I. V. Sasi film Edanilagal in 1985. It was, however, with his second film Nakhakshathangal in 1986 that he caught the public eye in films. His dancing skills were prominently displayed in several films as well.

He learned bharathanatyam at the age of 6. He caught the public eye by winning several prizes in the Bharatanatyam dance form while studying in school including winning the first prize at the Kerala State Youth festival for four years in a row and winning the top prize of 'Kalaprathibha' in 1986.

He has acted in several well received films, since, in all the South Indian languages. In spite of his success in films, he still considers dance as his first love and is undergoing advanced training in Bharatanatyam and participates in several dance programs all over the world as well as the Surya Dance Festival.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login