Informations personnelles

Célèbre pour Interprétation

Apparitions connues 159

Genre Homme

Date de naissance 1960-03-06 (60 ans)

Lieu de naissance Kovilpatti, Tamil Nadu, India

Alias

  • Charlie
  • Charle
  • Manohar Velmurugan Thangasamy

Connectez-vous pour
signaler un problème.

Biographie

Charle sometimes credited as Charlie (born Manohar Velmurugan Thangasamy; born 6 March 1960) is an Indian actor who has acted in more than 550 Tamil films as a comedian and supporting actor.

He completed his undergraduate degree in chemistry from G. V. N. College in Kovilpatti, Tamil Nadu. Even during those days when he was at college, he was known for his histrionics, and had the uncanny ability to imitate Tamil actors like Sivaji Ganeshan, Muthuraman, and Nagesh. He was an avid entertainer, and a popular stage artist, while at this college.

He started his career as a Staff Artist – Actor in Song & Drama Division of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and moved on to perform more than 1000 dramas in Six years. He was named as Charle and introduced in the film "Poikal Kuthirai" in the year 1982 by the eminent director Padma Sri Dr.K.Balachandar. He has proved as a versatile actor in comedy as well as character roles in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam films; he has dubbed his own voice in his role in Malayalam film "Hijack". He has more than 550 films to his credit and has played a vital role in many films, including films produced by National Film Development Corporation of India. He is highly talented in miming, mono acting and anchoring in stage shows and he has performed in various countries.

He holds a Master of Arts degree from Madurai Kamaraj University and Master of Philosophy degree from Karaikudi Alagappa University. He submitted his dissertation for M.Phil in the title, "Contributions of Comedians in the growth of Tamil cinema – 1937 to 1967".

Interprétation

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Un film, une série ou un artiste est introuvable ? Connectez-vous afin de créer sa page.

Général

s Mettre le curseur dans la barre de recherche
p Ouvrir le menu du profil
esc Fermer une fenêtre ouverte
? Ouvrir la fenêtre des raccourcis clavier

Sur les pages des médias

b Retour (ou vers le parent si faisable)
e Afficher la page de modification

Sur les pages des saisons des séries

Afficher la saison suivante (flèche droite)
Afficher la saison précédente (flèche gauche)

Sur les pages des séries

Afficher l'épisode suivant (flèche droite)
Afficher l'épisode précédent (flèche gauche)

Sur toutes les pages d'images

a Ouvrir la fenêtre d'ajout d'image

Sur toutes les pages de modification

t Ouvrir le sélecteur de traduction
ctrl+ s Envoyer le formulaire

Sur les pages des discussions

n Créer une nouvelle discussion
w Basculer le statut de suivi
p Basculer publique / privée
c Basculer fermer / ouvrir
a Ouvrir l'activité
r Répondre à la discussion
l Afficher la dernière réponse
ctrl+ enter Envoyer votre message
Page suivante (flèche droite)
Page précédente (flèche gauche)

Noter ou ajouter votre choix à une liste ?

Connexion