Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1918-03-31

Day of Death 1979-06-01 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Budapest, Austria – Hungary (now Budapest, Hungary)

Also Known As

  • Ян Кадар

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ján Kadár (1 April 1918 – 1 June 1979) was a Czechoslovak filmmaker.

Directing

1979
1978
1977
1975
1971
1970
1965
1964
1963
1963
1957
1955
1953
1950
1949
1949
1947

Writing

1971
1965
1964
1963
1963
1960
1955
1953
1950
1947

Acting

2018
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login