Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-01-23

Day of Death 1986-10-11 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Plainfield, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Dave Hand

Login to report an issue

Biography

“I was born in the shadow of my father’s brick-yard at Plainfield, N. J. Visited Plainfield High School. Tried lumber-jacking in the North Woods. No soap! Studied cartooning under Orr and DeBeck at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts in 1917-18, and while there located my future wife. Started animating Andy Gump in Chicago 1919. Fascinated by easy work and big money decided to stick. With Bray Studios, Out-of-the Inkwell, Eastman Educational Films, and now Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse and Silly Symphonies.” -published in the June 20, 1931 edition of The Motion Picture Daily

Directing

2012
2009
2006
2004
2003
2003
2001
1998
1980
1942
1940
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1926

Visual Effects

1997
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1925
1919

Production

1948
1948

Acting

1939

Writing

1933

Camera

1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login