Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-06-12 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Tochigi Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 想田 和弘
  • 想田和弘
  • Kazuhiro Sôda
  • Кадзухиро Сода

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kazuhiro Soda (想田 和弘 Sōda, born 1970 in Tochigi Prefecture) is a Peabody Award winning filmmaker. He practices an observational method of documentary filmmaking based on his own "Ten Commandments" which prohibits him from doing pre-shoot research or writing a synopsis before filming. He imposes these rules on himself in order to minimize preconceptions and to be able to make unexpected discoveries while filming and editing.

Directing

2020
2018
2018
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
1995
1995

Editing

2020
2018
2015
2013
2012
2012
2010
2008
2007
1995

Production

2020
2018
2015
2013
2012
2012
2010
2008
2007

Camera

2020
2018
2015
2013
2012
2012
2010
2008
2007

Writing

2010
2007
1995

Sound

2020
2018

Acting

2013

Crew

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login