Biography

Jake Johnson was born on May 28, 1978 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for New Girl (2011), Let's Be Cops (2014) and 21 Jump Street (2012). He is married to Erin Payne.

Member of the Sunday Men's Basketball League.

Member of The Interstate 5 Tennis Association.

His father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Hungary, Poland, and Russia). His mother's ancestry is English, Irish, and Polish Catholic.

Mother Eve Johnson. Father Ken Weinberger. Brother Dan Johnson. Sister Rachel Johnson. Raised by a single mother and took her last name during high school.

Dropped out of high school during his sophomore year, returned the following year.

Named after his Uncle Mark Johnson, who died at the age of 26 in a motorcycle accident in 1977.

Fan of NFL's Chicago Bears.

Chicago native.

Jake Johnson was born on May 28, 1978 in Evanston, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for New Girl (2011), Let's Be Cops (2014) and 21 Jump Street (2012). He is married to Erin Payne.

Member of the Sunday Men's Basketball League.

Member of The Interstate 5 Tennis Association.

His father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Hungary, Poland, and Russia). His mother's ancestry is English, Irish, and Polish Catholic.

Mother Eve Johnson. Father Ken Weinberger. Brother Dan Johnson. Sister Rachel Johnson. Raised by a single mother and took her last name during high school.

Dropped out of high school during his sophomore year, returned the following year.

Named after his Uncle Mark Johnson, who died at the age of 26 in a motorcycle accident in 1977.

Fan of NFL's Chicago Bears.

Chicago native.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1978-05-28

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jake M. Johnson
  • Джейк Джонсон

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse as Peter B. Parker / Spider-Man (voice)
2018 To Plant a Flag
2018 Tag as Randy "Chilli" Cilliano
2017 No Activity(1 episode) as DEA Agent John Haldeman
2017 The Mummy as Chris Vail
2017 Smurfs: The Lost Village as Grouchy (voice)
2017 Becoming Bond as Peregrine Carruthers
2017 Win It All as Eddie Garrett
2016 LEGO Jurassic World: The Indominus Escape as Lowery
2016 Easy(1 episode) as Drew
2016 Joshy as Reggie
2016 Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates as Ronnie
2015 No Activity(6 episodes) as Cutler
2015 Digging for Fire as Tim
2015 Jurassic World as Lowery Cruthers
2014 Let's Be Cops as Ryan Davis
2014 Neighbors as Sebastian Cremmington
2014 The Pretty One as Basel
2014 The Lego Movie as Barry (voice)
2013 Drinking Buddies as Luke
2013 High School USA!(12 episodes) as Mr. Structor (voice)
2013 Coffee Town as Roommate
2012 Junk as Nicholas Jasenovec
2012 Safety Not Guaranteed as Jeff Schwensen
2012 21 Jump Street as Principal Dadier
2011 A Very Harold & Kumar Christmas as Jesus
2011 Allen Gregory(7 episodes)
2011 Man Up!(13 episodes)
2011 New Girl(146 episodes) as Nick Miller
2011 Spilt Milk as Todd Wells
2011 No Strings Attached as Eli
2010 Ceremony as Teddy
2010 Get Him to the Greek as Jazz Man
2009 FlashForward(1 episode) as Powell
2009 Paper Heart as Nicholas Jasenovec (as Jake M. Johnson)
2008 Redbelt as Guayabera Shirt Man
2007 Bunny Whipped as Basketball Player

Production

2017 Win It AllProducer
2015 Digging for FireProducer

Writing

2017 Win It AllWriter
2015 Digging for FireWriter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page