Biography

George Houston, having success on the Broadway stage, was enticed to Hollywood for some singing work in musicals in the mid 1930s. Hired by Grand National Studios, he appeared in the lead role for the tuneful seafaring yarn Captain Calamity (1936) and as Wild Bill Hickcock in Frontier Scout (1938). With the success of singing cowboys in motion pictures, he was signed at MGM, starring in The Great Waltz, and for Warner Bros. in Blockade, both 1938. From 1939 to 1940 he starred in an eight-part short film production, Tales of Billy the Kid, for PRC (Producers Distributing Corporation), but the series was never released. Houston's last film was The Lone Rider (1942).

George Houston, having success on the Broadway stage, was enticed to Hollywood for some singing work in musicals in the mid 1930s. Hired by Grand National Studios, he appeared in the lead role for the tuneful seafaring yarn Captain Calamity (1936) and as Wild Bill Hickcock in Frontier Scout (1938). With the success of singing cowboys in motion pictures, he was signed at MGM, starring in The Great Waltz, and for Warner Bros. in Blockade, both 1938. From 1939 to 1940 he starred in an eight-part short film production, Tales of Billy the Kid, for PRC (Producers Distributing Corporation), but the series was never released. Houston's last film was The Lone Rider (1942).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1896-01-11

Day of Death 1944-11-12

Place of Birth Hampton, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Fleming Houston
  • George Byron

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1942 Outlaws of Boulder Pass as Tom Cameron / The Lone Rider
1942 Border Roundup as Tom Cameron (The Lone Rider)
1942 Texas Justice as Tom Cameron aka The Lone Rider
1942 The Lone Rider in Cheyenne as Tom Cameron, aka The Lone Rider
1942 The Lone Rider and the Bandit as Tom Cameron - The Lone Rider
1941 The Lone Rider Fights Back as Tom Cameron - The Lone Rider
1941 The Lone Rider Ambushed as Tom Cameron / Keno Harris
1941 The Lone Rider in Frontier Fury as Tom Cameron
1941 The Lone Rider in Ghost Town as Tom
1941 The Lone Rider Crosses the Rio as Tom Cameron aka The Lone Rider
1941 The Lone Rider Rides On as Tom Cameron aka The Lone Rider
1940 The Howards of Virginia as George Washington
1940 Laughing at Danger as Dan Haggerty
1938 The Great Waltz as Schiller
1938 Frontier Scout as Wild Bill Hickok
1938 Blockade as The Troubador
1938 What Price Safety! as Foreman Cooper
1937 Wallaby Jim of the Islands as Wallaby Jim
1937 Conquest as Grand Marshal George Duroc
1936 Captain Calamity as (Cap't) Bill Jones
1936 Let's Sing Again as Leon Alba
1934 Masks and Memories as Uncle Andy

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page