Personal Info

Known For Editing

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-10-29 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Redwood City, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Christopher Lebenzon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christopher John "Chris" Lebenzon (born October 29, 1960) is an American film editor with more than 36 film credits dating from 1976. The films he has edited have grossed over 9 billion dollars worldwide.

Lebenzon was born in Redwood City, California. He has been nominated for the Academy Award for Film Editing for the films Top Gun (1986) and Crimson Tide (1995). He is a member of the American Cinema Editors (A.C.E) and has been nominated six times having won The Eddie Award for his work on Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) and Alice in Wonderland (2010). He is noted particularly for working with directors Michael Bay, Tony Scott and has worked with Tim Burton for over 25 years

Editing

2019
2017
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1981

Production

2012
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page