Hoot Gibson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 226

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-08-06

Day of Death 1962-08-23 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Tekamah, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Edmund Richard Gibson
  • Ed 'Hoot' Gibson
  • Ed Hoot Gibson
  • Edward 'Hoot' Gibson
  • Edward Gibson
  • Ed Gibson
  • Hall Gibson
  • Ed Hoot

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hoot Gibson was a colorful figure, a light-hearted, fun-loving personality on screen and off. Hoot’s cheerful westerns included a significant amount of comedy. His mild, peaceful character rarely carried a gun. As an expert horseman, Hoot was always impressive on a galloping horse. Gibson’s film career began in 1910 with a few films for the Biograph Company interspersed among rodeo competitions. In 1914 he was a stuntman for the serial The Hazards of Helen, doubling the serial’s star Helen Holmes. His stunts included fights on trains and transfers from a train to a horse. He had supporting roles in numerous Western short films, including playing the villain in A Knight of the Range (1916) opposite popular western star Harry Carey. He appeared in three of the Westerns made by Carey and director John Ford in 1917: Straight Shooting, The Secret Man, and A Marked Man. Hoot’s starring career at Universal Studios was launched in two films directed by Ford, Action (1921) and Sure Fire (1921). In these films, Hoot plays a wandering cowboy who rescues the pretty young co-star from outlaws.

Hoot became a popular western star for Universal. Film titles such as Ridin’ Wild (1922), Thrill Chaser (1923), Hit and Run (1924), Hurricane Kid (1925), and Galloping Fury (1927) guaranteed Hoot’s fans five reels of action and fun. Hoot’s easygoing approach gave his films a lighthearted tone. A deft comedian, he featured as much comedy as drama.

As talkies arrived, Hoot continued as a Western star, but with lower budget producers such as M.H. Hoffman Inc. (distributed on a state rights basis by Allied Pictures Corporation) and Walker Futter Productions (Diversion Pictures). In 1935, Hoot co-starred with Harry Carey in Powdersmoke Range, advertised by RKO as the "Barnum and Bailey of Westerns" (whatever that means). The cast list of this "all star" (B western stars) film included Bob Steele, Guinn "Big Boy" Williams, Tom Tyler, William Farnum, and other Westerners from the silent era. In 1937 at Republic, he made a serial, The Painted Stallion, in support of new cowboy star Ray Corrigan.

An aging Hoot retained his fine horsemanship and comic flair, but fan interest had moved to the new singing cowboys, especially Gene Autry and Roy Rogers. Hoot’s Westerns had lost their appeal. In the late thirties, out of movies, Hoot toured with circuses and appeared at rodeos and fairs.

In 1943, after seven years off the screen, Hoot returned in the Trail Blazer series at Monogram Studios. In these Westerns, Marshall Hoot Gibson, initially co-starred with Ken Maynard and later with Bob Steele and Chief Thundercloud, upholds the law and captures outlaws and crooked businessmen threatening the lives and property of innocent citizens. Hoot made eleven Trail Blazer films; the last was Trigger Law (1944). John Ford brought Hoot back for a cameo role in The Horse Soldiers (1959). His last screen appearance was as a sheriff’s deputy in Ocean’s Eleven (1960), another cameo.

Acting

1976
1963
1960
1959
1953
1952
1946
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1912
1912
1911
1910

Directing

1926
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920

Production

1929
1923

Writing

1929
1921

Crew

1917
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login