Biography

Jim Parsons is an American television and film actor, best known for playing Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory.

Jim Parsons is an American television and film actor, best known for playing Sheldon Cooper in The Big Bang Theory.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1973-03-24

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Джим Парсонс
  • Джеймс Джозеф Парсонс
  • 짐 파슨스

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Kid's Choice Awards(1 episode) as Himself
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile as Larry Simpson
Spoiler Alert as Michael
Brother Orange as Matt Stopera
2018 A Kid Like Jake as Greg Wheeler
2017 Michael Jackson's Halloween as (voice)
2017 Young Sheldon(23 episodes) as Older Sheldon Cooper (voice)
2017 First in Human(3 episodes) as Narrator
2016 Hidden Figures as Paul Stafford
2016 For the Love of Spock as Himself
2016 Chelsea(1 episode) as Himself
2016 Must See TV: A Tribute to James Burrows as Himself
2015 Visions as Dr. Mathison
2015 Home as Oh (voice)
2014 Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas as Buddy (voice)
2014 The Normal Heart as Tommy Boatwright
2014 Wish I Was Here as Paul
2011 The Muppets as Human Walter
2011 The Big Year as Crane
2009 Glenn Martin, DDS(1 episode) as Draven (voice)
2007 The Big Bang Theory(262 episodes) as Sheldon Cooper
2007 iCarly(1 episode) as Caleb
2007 Gardener of Eden as Spim
2007 On the Road with Judas as Jimmy Pea
2006 School for Scoundrels as Classmate
2006 10 Items or Less as Receptionist
2006 Eureka(1 episode) as Carl the Jeep
2005 The Great New Wonderful as Justin
2005 Heights as Oliver
2004 Garden State as Tim
2003 Happy End as Casting assistant
2000 Ed(1 episode) as Chet
1999 Judging Amy(7 episodes) as Rob Holbrook
1999 Teen Choice Awards(1 episode) as Himself
1999 Family Guy(1 episode) as Sheldon Cooper (voice)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah(2 episodes) as Himself
1949 The Emmy Awards(1 episode) as Himself

Production

Spoiler AlertProducer
2017 Young Sheldon(22 episodes)Producer
2014 One Direction: Where We Are - The ConcertProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page