Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 61

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-04-06 (46 years old)

Place of Birth South Orange, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Zachary Israel Braff
  • Закари Израэль Брафф
  • Зак Брафф

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zachary Israel "Zach" Braff (born April 6, 1975 in South orange, New Jersey) is an American actor, screenwriter, producer, and director. Braff first became known in 2001 for his role as Dr. John Dorian on the TV series Scrubs, which earned him his first Emmy nomination. Braff remained working on Scrubs for eight years, until he announced his departure as an actor, his last episode airing in December 2009. Braff has, however, taken an executive producer's role on the series.

In 2004, Braff made his directorial debut with Garden State, a coming of age film. Braff returned to his home state of New Jersey to shoot the film, which was produced on a budget of $2.5 million. The film made over $35 million at the box office as well as profiting from DVD sales, and was praised by critics, giving Braff his first financial success and critical acclaim in film work. Braff wrote the film, starred in it, and selected and produced the soundtrack record, for which he won a Grammy Award for Best Soundtrack Album in 2005.

Braff is also known for starring in the films The Last Kiss and The Ex, and for his vocal work on Chicken Little. In 1993, he had a supporting role in Woody Allen's Manhattan Murder Mystery – a role that would mark his film debut. Braff states that he will continue to write and direct films in the coming years.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1993
1993
1992
1990
1988
1975
1952

Directing

2021
2020
2019
2017
2014
2004
2001
1997

Production

2019
2018
2014
2014
2001

Writing

2019
2014
2004
1997

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login