Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-12-18 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Staten Island, New York, U.S.

Also Known As

  • 크리스티나 아길레라

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christina María Aguilera, born on 18th December 1980, is an American pop singer and songwriter. Aguilera first appeared on national television in 1990 as a contestant on the Star Search program, and went on to star in Disney Channel's television series The Mickey Mouse Club from 1993–1994. Aguilera signed to RCA Records after recording "Reflection" for the film Mulan. In 1999, Aguilera came to prominence following her debut album Christina Aguilera, which was a commercial success spawning three number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100 "Genie in a Bottle", "What a Girl Wants" and "Come On Over Baby (All I Want Is You)". A Latin pop album, Mi Reflejo (2001), and several collaborations followed which garnered Aguilera worldwide success, though she was displeased with her lack of input in her music and image. After parting from her management, Aguilera took creative control over her second studio album, Stripped (2002, The album's second single, "Beautiful", was a commercial success and helped the album's commercial performance. Aguilera's third studio album, Back to Basics (2006), included elements of soul, jazz, and blues music, and was released to positive critical reception.  Aguilera's fourth studio album Bionic was released in June 2010. Aside from being known for her vocal ability, music videos and image, musically, she includes themes of dealing with public scrutiny, her childhood, and female empowerment in her music. Apart from her work in music, she has also dedicated much of her time as a philanthropist for charities, human rights and world issues. Aguilera's work has earned her numerous awards, including four Grammy Awards and a Latin Grammy Award, amongst fifteen and three nominations respectively. Rolling Stone ranked her number fifty-three on their list of the 100 Greatest Singers of All Time, ranking as the youngest and only artist on the list under the age of thirty. She has become one of the most successful recording artists of the decade, selling more than 42 million albums worldwide.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1998
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1989
1982
1981
1975
1959

Production

2016
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page