Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1962-06-07

Place of Birth Blackheath, London, England, UK

Official Site http://www.simonday.biz

Also Known As

  • Simon Daye
  • Paul Chowdhry & Simon Day
  • Tommy Cockles

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Grass (8 episodes)
2018 King Gary (1 episode) as Big Gary King
2018 Dave Allen at Peace as Lew Grade
2016 Ethel & Ernest as Alf (voice)
2015 Professor Branestawm Returns as Colonel Dedshott
2015 Nurse (4 episodes) as Tony Beckton
2014 The Incredible Adventures Of Professor Branestawm as Colonel Dedshott
2014 Boomers (1 episode) as Vaughan
2014 Brian Pern: A Life in Rock (9 episodes) as Brian Pern
2013 Taming of the Shrew as Petruchio
2012 No County for Old Men (8 episodes)
2010 Huge as Noel Faulkner
2010 Bellamy's People (8 episodes)
2009 Live from Studio Five (1 episode)
2007 Run, Fatboy, Run as Vincent
2007 Skins (1 episode)
2006 Hotel Babylon (1 episode)
2005 Harry & Paul (24 episodes)
2004 Hustle (1 episode)
2003 Comedy Connections (1 episode)
2001 Jumpers for Goalposts (8 episodes) as Clive Graham
2000 Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (1 episode)
1999 Suits You Sir! The Inside Leg Of The Fast Show as Himself
1999 Geri as Himself
1999 Bang, Bang, It's Reeves and Mortimer (6 episodes)
1998 The Fast Show Live
1998 Ted & Ralph as Tall Tom / Cliff Carter / Friend of Dorothy
1998 Shakespeare in Love as Taxi boatman
1997 Jonathan Creek (1 episode)
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1994 The Fast Show (33 episodes)
1993 Shooting Stars (1 episode)
1992 The Weekenders as Slow PC (as Tommy Cockles)
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1988 Red Dwarf (1 episode) as Commander Randy Navarro (number 2)
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Creator

2014 Brian Pern: A Life in Rock Creator

Writing

2014 Brian Pern: A Life in Rock (9 episodes)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page