Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 118

Gender Female

Birthday 1895-09-08

Day of Death 1980-11-21 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Orizaba, Veracruz, Mexico

Also Known As

  • Sara García Hidalgo
  • La Abuelita
  • Doña Sara Garcia
  • Sarah Garcia
  • Sara Garcia
  • Doña Sara García
  • Sara

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sara García (8 September 1895 – 21 November 1980) was a Mexican actress who made her biggest mark during the "Golden Age of Mexican cinema". During the 1940s and 1950s, she often played the part of a no-nonsense but lovable grandmother in numerous Mexican films. In later years, she played parts in Mexican telenovelas. Known as "Mexican Cinema's Grandmother", García's image is displayed on the label of Mexico's traditional Abuelitachocolate, a company now owned by Nestlé.

Acting

1983
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1917
1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login