Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Female

Birthday 1941-06-29 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Kita, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 倍賞千恵子
  • Baisho Chieko
  • 倍賞 千恵子
  • Baishō Chieko
  • Chieko Baishō
  • Chieko Baishô
  • Baishô Chieko
  • Baishou Chieko
  • Chieko Baishou
  • 倍赏千惠子
  • 바이쇼 치에코

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chieko Baisho (倍賞 千恵子, Baishō Chieko, born June 29, 1941) is a Japanese actress and singer.

In Japan, she is well known for her performance as Sakura in the "Otoko wa Tsurai yo" series from 1969 until 1995. In addition, she has acted in many films directed by Yōji Yamada since the 1960s. She won the award for best actress at the 5th Hochi Film Award for "A Distant Cry from Spring".

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2005
2004
2004
2002
1999
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login