David Gulpilil

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday July 1, 1953

Day of Death November 29, 2021 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia

Also Known As

  • David Gumpilil
  • David Dalaithngu
  • David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM, known professionally as David Gulpilil and posthumously for cultural reasons as David Dalaithngu for three days, was an Aboriginal Australian (Yolŋu) actor and dancer, known for the films Walkabout, Storm Boy, Rabbit-Proof Fence, and The Tracker.

David Gulpilil Ridjimiraril Dalaithngu AM, known professionally as David Gulpilil and posthumously for cultural reasons as David Dalaithngu for three days, was an Aboriginal Australian (Yolŋu) actor and dancer, known for the films Walkabout, Storm Boy, Rabbit-Proof Fence, and The Tracker.

Acting

2023
2021
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2008
2006
2006
2005
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1996
1994
1991
1987
1986
1983
1980
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1973
1971

Production

2021
1973

Writing

2015
2013

Directing

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login