Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-01-01

Day of Death 2011-07-19 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Bucha, Kiev region, Ukrainian SSR

Also Known As

  • Sergei Podgornyj
  • Сергей Подгорный
  • Сергій Олександрович Підгорний
  • Сергій Підгорний
  • Serhiy Pidhornyi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Serhiy Pidhornyi was born in Ukraine, in the village Bucha, Kyiv region. In 1973, he was invited by Leonid Bykov to play the role of Victor Schedronov in the film "Only Old Men Are Going to Battle". In 1976, after graduating from KGITI IK Karpenko-Kary, he worked at the Dovzhenko Film Studio. As an actor, he was not in demand until 2008, when he received a role in the Ukrainian film "Cinderella from the island of Djerba" (released in rent in 2009). He has been married twice. He has a son, Volodymyr, from his first marriage (now a sailor) and a daughter, Sasha, a student at university. Later, he moved back with his elderly mother to the Kiev region. He died July 19, 2011. The cause of death was congestive heart failure. The actor was buried July 21 at the city cemetery of Bucha.

Acting

1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1984
1983
1982
1980
1978
1974
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login