Biography

Waris Ahluwalia is an Indian American designer and actor based in New York City. His company, House of Waris, has collaborated with a number of other designers and artists throughout the years. House of Waris came into being after the owners of Maxfield's in Los Angeles noticed Ahluwalia's elaborate diamond rings and placed an order, which sold out.

Waris Ahluwalia is an Indian American designer and actor based in New York City. His company, House of Waris, has collaborated with a number of other designers and artists throughout the years. House of Waris came into being after the owners of Maxfield's in Los Angeles noticed Ahluwalia's elaborate diamond rings and placed an order, which sold out.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1974-01-01

Place of Birth Amritsar, India

Official Site http://houseofwaris.com/

Also Known As

  • Waris Alhuwalia

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Ocean's Eight as Waris Ahluwalia
2017 Cabiria, Charity, Chastity as Bob the Bandleader
2017 Moltissimo (1 episode) as Himself
2016 Goldbricks in Bloom as Christopher
2015 Beeba Boys as Manny
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel as Monsieur Dino
2012 Missed Connections as Pradeep
2009 I Am Love
2009 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead as Hugo Pepper
2007 The Darjeeling Limited as The Chief Steward
2007 Hotel Chevalier as Security
2007 High Falls as Bud
2006 Inside Man as Vikram Walia
2005 Matthew Gray Gubler's Life Aquatic Intern Journal as Himself
2004 The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou as Vikram Ray

Writing

2012 Here Idea

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page