Biography

Carrie-Anne Moss is a Canadian film and television actress, best known for playing character Trinity in the feature film trilogy "The Matrix". She's a graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Carrie-Anne Moss is a Canadian film and television actress, best known for playing character Trinity in the feature film trilogy "The Matrix". She's a graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Arts, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1967-08-21

Place of Birth Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Official Site http://annapurnaliving.com

Also Known As

  • Carrie Anne Moss
  • Carrie-Ann Moss
  • Carrie Ann Moss

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Marvel's The Defenders(1 episode) as Jeryn "Jeri" Hogarth
2017 Marvel's Iron Fist(3 episodes) as Jeryn "Jeri" Hogarth
2017 Brain on Fire as Rhona Nack
2017 The Bye Bye Man as Det. Shaw
2015 Marvel's Jessica Jones(26 episodes) as Jeryn "Jeri" Hogarth
2015 Frankenstein as Elizabeth Frankenstein
2015 Unity as Herself - Narrator (voice)
2015 Humans(8 episodes) as Dr. Athena Morrow
2015 Marvel's Daredevil(1 episode) as Jeryn "Jeri" Hogarth
2015 Pirate's Passage as Kerstin Hawkins
2014 The Matrix Revolutions Revisited as Herself
2014 Elephant Song as Olivia
2014 Dragon Nest: Warriors' Dawn as Elena (voice)
2014 The Milky Way as Herself
2014 Pompeii as Aurelia
2014 The Clockwork Girl as Admiral Wells
2013 Treading Water as Catherine
2013 Compulsion as Saffron
2013 Knife Fight as Penelope
2012 Silent Hill: Revelation 3D as Claudia Wolf
2012 Vegas(22 episodes) as Katherine O'Connell
2010 Unthinkable as Agent Helen Brody
2009 Love Hurts as Amanda Bingham
2009 Confessions of an Action Star as herself
2008 Fireflies in the Garden as Kelly Hanson
2007 Pretty/Handsome(1 episode) as Elizabeth Fitzpayne
2007 Chuck(4 episodes) as Gertrude Verbanski
2007 Normal as Catherine
2007 Disturbia as Julie Brecht
2006 Fido as Helen Robinson
2006 Mini's First Time as Diane Droggs Tennan
2006 Snow Cake as Maggie
2005 The Chumscrubber as Jerri Falls
2004 Suspect Zero as Fran Kulok
2004 The Matrix Recalibrated as Herself
2003 The Matrix Revolutions as Trinity
2003 Kid's Story as Trinity
2003 The Matrix Reloaded as Trinity
2003 The Animatrix as Trinity (voice)
2003 A Detective Story as Trinity
2001 The Matrix Revisited as Herself / Trinity
2000 Chocolat as Caroline Clairmont
2000 Red Planet as Cmdr. Kate Bowman
2000 Memento as Natalie
2000 The Crew as Detective Olivia Neal
2000 New Blood
1999 The Matrix as Trinity
1997 The Secret Life of Algernon as Madge Clerisy
1997 The View(1 episode)
1997 Lethal Tender as Melissa Wilkins
1997 The Soft Kill as Jane Tanner
1996 FX: The Series(40 episodes)
1996 Sabotage as Louise Castle
1995 Terrified as Tracy
1994 Due South(1 episode)
1994 Flashfire as Meredith Neal
1994 Models Inc.(29 episodes)
1994 Doorways(1 episode) as Laura
1993 Matrix(13 episodes)
1992 Forever Knight(1 episode)
1992 Nightmare Cafe(1 episode)
1991 Dark Justice(1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law(1 episode)
1983 The Hitchhiker(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page