John Abraham

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 71

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-12-17 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Kochi, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Farhan Abraham

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Abraham is an Indian film actor, producer and a former model who appears in Hindi films.

After modelling for numerous advertisements and companies, Abraham made his film debut with Jism (2003), which earned him a Filmfare Best Debut Award nomination. This was followed by his first commercial success, Dhoom (2004). He received two Filmfare Award nominations, for his negative roles in Dhoom, and in Zinda (2006). He later appeared in the major critical success Water (2005). He was nominated for a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for the film Baabul (2006). Since then, Abraham has starred in many critically and commercially successful films including Dostana (2008), New York (2009), Force (2011), Shootout at Wadala (2013), Madras Cafe (2013) and Welcome Back (2015).

His second film as a producer was Madras Cafe, which garnered critical acclaim. His athletic and muscular physique has contributed to his status as one of the most influential sex symbols in Bollywood. He is the co-owner of the Indian Super League football team NorthEast United FC. Apart from acting, Abraham has often performed many dangerous stunts in his films.

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1992

Production

2022
2022
2022
2021
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2013
2012

Writing

2022

Sound

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login