Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-09-11 (48 years old)

Place of Birth St Helens, Lancashire, UK

Also Known As

  • Michael Pennington

Login to report an issue

Biography

Johnny Vegas is the stage name of Michael Pennington, the St Helens born actor, stand up comedian, writer and director. He is perhaps best known for his lead role as Moz in the BBC3 sitcom Ideal and for his role as The Oracle in several series of the ITV sitcom Benidorm. More recently, he has starred as the hapless Eric in Roy Clarke's Still Open All Hours alongside David Jason. In 2018, Vegas took the lead in a new BBC sitcom, Home From Home.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
1995
1994
1993
1988
1988
1978

Production

2005

Directing

2013

Writing

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page