Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 159

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-03-20 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Спайк Ли
  • سبايك لي
  • 스파이크 리
  • スパイク・リー
  • สไปค์ ลี
  • 史派克·李
  • Σπάικ Λι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Spike Lee was born Shelton Lee in 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from a proud and intelligent background. His father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a school teacher. His mother dubbed him Spike, due to his tough nature. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed his film making skills at Clark Atlanta University. After graduating, he went to the Tisch School of Arts graduate film program. He made a controversial short, The Answer (1980), a reworking of D.W. Griffith's The Birth of a Nation (1915) -- a ten-minute film. Lee went on to produce a 45-minute film Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads (1983), which won a student academy award. Lee's next film, "The Messenger," in 1984, was somewhat biographical. In 1986, Spike Lee made the film, She's Gotta Have It (1986), a comedy about sexual relationships. The movie was made for 175,000 dollars, and made seven million. Since then, Lee has become a well-known, intelligent, and talented film maker. His next movie was School Daze (1988), which was set in a historically black school and focused mostly on the conflict between the school and the Fraternities, of which he was a strong critic, portraying them as materialistic, irresponsible, and uncaring. Lee went on to do his landmark film, Do the Right Thing (1989), a movie specifically about his own town in Brooklyn, New York. The movie portrayed a neighborhood on a very hot day, and the racial tensions that emerge. The movie garnered an Oscar nomination, for Danny Aiello, for supporting actor. It also sparked a debate on racial relations. Lee went on to produce the jazz biopic Mo' Better Blues (1990) which showed his talent for directing and acting, and was the first of many Spike Lee films to feature Denzel Washington. His next film, Jungle Fever (1991), was about interracial dating. Lee's handling of the subject proved yet again highly controversial. Lee's next film was the self-titled biography of Malcolm X (1992), which had Denzel Washington portraying the civil rights leader. The movie was a success, and resulted in an Oscar nomination for Washington. His next films were the comparatively light, Crooklyn (1994), and the intense crime drama, Clockers (1995). In 1996, Lee directed two movies: the badly received comedy, Girl 6 (1996), and the politically pointed, Get on the Bus (1996), about a group of men going to the Million Man March. His next film, He Got Game (1998), proved to be another excursion into the collegiate world as he shows the darker side of recruiting college athletes. The movie, in limited release, yet again featured Denzel Washington. In 2000 came Bamboozled which made a mockery out of television and the way African-Americans are perceived by white America and the way African-Americans perceive themselves. The movie, however, was a resounding critical success. Lee also has produced films like New Jersey Drive (1995), Tales from the Hood (1995), and Drop Squad (1994). He also has produced and or directed movies about Huey P. Newton, Jim Brown, and has commented in many documentaries about varied subjects. With pointed political messages, insightful, different and intelligent films, Spike Lee has become a well known political presence. He looks likely to have further success in the film business. Lee is an obsessive New York Knicks fan. He and his wife, Tonya Lewis Lee, have two children.

Directing

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1983
1981
1980
1979

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1986
1975
1953

Production

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1983

Writing

2020
2018
2015
2014
2014
2012
2004
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1983

Crew

2017
2012
2005

Editing

1986
1983

Creator

2017

Camera

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login