Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-03-14 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Mohammed Aamir Hussain Khan
  • आमिर ख़ान
  • عامر خان
  • 阿米尔汗
  • Амир Кхан
  • アーミル・カーン
  • 아미르 칸
  • ആമിർ ഖാൻ
  • அமீர் கான்
  • అమీర్ ఖాన్
  • Mr. Perfectionist
  • Genius Khan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aamir Khan is an Indian actor, director, producer, filmmaker and television talk-show host who has established himself as one of the most popular and influential actors of Indian cinema. Starting his career as a child actor in his uncle Nasir Hussain's film Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973), Khan began his professional career eleven years later with Holi (1984) and had his first commercial success with Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak (1988). He received his first National Film Award (Special Jury Award) for his role in the film Raakh (1989). After seven previous nominations during the 1980s and 1990s, Khan received his first Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance in the major grosser Raja Hindustani (1996)  and later earned his second Best Actor award for his performance in the Academy Award-nominated Lagaan, which also marked the debut of his own production company.

Following a four-year break from acting, Khan made his comeback playing the title role in the historical Mangal Pandey: The Rising (2005), and later won a Critics Award for Best Performance for his role in Rang De Basanti (2006). The following year, he made his directorial debut with Taare Zameen Par, for which he received a Filmfare Award for Best Director. This was followed by Ghajini (2008), which became the highest grossing film of that year, and 3 Idiots (2009), which became the highest-grossing Bollywood film of all-time, unadjusted for inflation. The Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri in 2003 and the Padma Bhushan in 2010 for his contributions towards Indian cinema.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1984
1974
1973

Production

2021
2019
2017
2016
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2001

Sound

2016

Creator

2012

Directing

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login