Biography

Laslo rose to fame in the 1980s and 1990s in the wake of comedy routines in which she portrayed such characters as 'Safta Zapta' and 'Clara the cleaning woman.' In 2005 she won the Best Actress Award at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival for her role in Free Zone.

Her parents were both Holocaust survivors. In 1972–1973, she served in the Israel Defense Forces Southern Command musical troupe. She was married to Israeli media proprietor Aviv Giladi, with whom she has two sons - Ben and Itamar. Her eldest, Ben Giladi, is a film producer that works for Len Blavatnik's AI-Film and operates between London, LA and Tel-Aviv. Her daughter-in-law is Israeli Actress Romi Aboulafia.

Hanna was also married and divorced businessman Benny Bloch.

Read More

Laslo rose to fame in the 1980s and 1990s in the wake of comedy routines in which she portrayed such characters as 'Safta Zapta' and 'Clara the cleaning woman.' In 2005 she won the Best Actress Award at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival for her role in Free Zone.

Her parents were both Holocaust survivors. In 1972–1973, she served in the Israel Defense Forces Southern Command musical troupe. She was married to Israeli media proprietor Aviv Giladi, with whom she has two sons - Ben and Itamar. Her eldest, Ben Giladi, is a film producer that works for Len Blavatnik's AI-Film and operates between London, LA and Tel-Aviv. Her daughter-in-law is Israeli Actress Romi Aboulafia.

Hanna was also married and divorced businessman Benny Bloch.

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1953-06-14

Place of Birth Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • חנה לסאו
  • Hana Laszlo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Goiabas
2014 Rinat Beach(10 episodes) as Clara
2014 Anywhere Else as Rachel
2010 The Songs the Games(10 episodes) as Clara
2009 Our Playground(15 episodes) as Clara
2008 Adam Resurrected as Rachel Shwester
2008 The Seven Days as Ita
2005 Free Zone as Hanna Ben Moshe
2003 Alila as Mali
1983 Kuni Leml in Cairo
1978 Belfer
1978 Millionaire in Trouble as The Maid
1977 Save the Lifeguard
1976 Halfon Hill Doesn't Answer
1900 השיר שלנ(0 episodes) as Naomi Shachar

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.