Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 140

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-09-18

Day of Death 2006-07-19 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • John Warden Lebzelter, Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jack Warden was an American television and film character actor, born John Warden Lebzelter in Newark, New Jersey. He was twice nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Shampoo (1975) and Heaven Can Wait (1978). He also received a BAFTA nomination for the former movie and won an Emmy for his performance in Brian's Song (1971).  

Expelled from high school for fighting, Warden eventually fought as a professional boxer under the name Johnny Costello winning 13 welterweight bouts to little financial success.   Warden worked a number of odd jobs before joining the United States military in 1938, rotating through numerous branches of the US armed forces, finishing his career as a Master Sergeant with the 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment of the 101st Airborne Division.  

Following his military service, Warden studied theatre, performing on stage for five years, before making his television debut in 1948 on The Philco Television Playhouse and Studio One.  He earned his first credited film role with The Man with My Face in 1952, just prior to his breakout performance as Juror No. 7 in 12 Angry Men. Warden continued to appear in many television series and films over the years. He received a supporting actor Emmy Award for his performance as Chicago Bears coach George Halas in the television movie Brian's Song, and was twice nominated for his starring role in the 1980s comedy/drama series, Crazy Like a Fox. Appearing in more than one hundred movies, Wardon typically played gruff cops, sports coaches, trusted friends or similar roles over his six decade career.  His final film was The Replacements in 2000, after which he suffered from declining health and retired from acting before passing of heart and kidney failure in a New York hospital at the age of 85.  

Acting

2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1948
1948
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page