Biography

Christopher Jonathan James Nolan is a British/American film director, screenwriter and producer. He is known for writing and directing such critically acclaimed films as Memento (2000), Insomnia (2002), The Prestige (2006), Inception (2010), and rebooting the Batman film franchise. Nolan is the founder of the production company Syncopy Films. He often collaborates with his wife, producer Emma Thomas, and his brother, screenwriter Jonathan Nolan, as well as cinematographer Wally Pfister, film editor Lee Smith, composers David Julyan and Hans Zimmer, special effects coordinator Chris Corbould, and actors Christian Bale and Michael Caine. Nolan's most critically and commercially successful film is The Dark Knight.

Christopher Jonathan James Nolan is a British/American film director, screenwriter and producer. He is known for writing and directing such critically acclaimed films as Memento (2000), Insomnia (2002), The Prestige (2006), Inception (2010), and rebooting the Batman film franchise. Nolan is the founder of the production company Syncopy Films. He often collaborates with his wife, producer Emma Thomas, and his brother, screenwriter Jonathan Nolan, as well as cinematographer Wally Pfister, film editor Lee Smith, composers David Julyan and Hans Zimmer, special effects coordinator Chris Corbould, and actors Christian Bale and Michael Caine. Nolan's most critically and commercially successful film is The Dark Knight.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1970-07-30

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chris Nolan
  • Кристофер Нолан
  • Крістофер Нолан
  • 克里斯托弗·诺兰
  • คริสโตเฟอร์ โนแลน
  • クリストファー・ノーラン
  • كريستوفر نولان
  • 크리스토퍼 놀란

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Making of Dunkirk as himself
2016 Cinema Futures
2015 StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson(1 episode) as Himself
2015 Inside Interstellar
2014 Interstellar: Nolan's Odyssey as Himself
2013 The Fire Rises: The Creation and Impact of The Dark Knight Trilogy as Himself
2013 Christopher Nolan & Richard Donner: A Conversation as Himself
2013 Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot as Himself
2012 Stanley Kubrick in Focus
2012 Side by Side as Himself
2012 The Batmobile as Himself
2011 Exploring The Tree of Life as Himself
2011 These Amazing Shadows as himself
2008 Batman Tech as Himself
2008 Batman Unmasked: The Psychology of the Dark Knight as himself
2008 Gotham Uncovered: Creation of a Scene as Himself

Directing

2017 DunkirkDirector
2015 QuayDirector
2014 InterstellarDirector
2012 The Dark Knight RisesDirector
2010 InceptionDirector
2008 The Dark KnightDirector
2007 Cinema 16: European Short Films (U.S. Edition)Director
2006 The PrestigeDirector
2005 Batman BeginsDirector
2002 InsomniaDirector
2000 MementoDirector
1999 FollowingDirector
1997 DoodlebugDirector
1996 LarcenyDirector
1989 TarantellaDirector

Writing

MementoOriginal Story
2017 DunkirkWriter
2014 InterstellarWriter
2013 Man of SteelStory
2012 The Dark Knight RisesScreenplay
2012 The Dark Knight RisesStory
2010 InceptionWriter
2008 The Dark KnightScreenplay
2006 The PrestigeScreenplay
2005 Batman BeginsScreenplay
2000 MementoScreenplay
1999 FollowingScreenplay
1997 DoodlebugWriter
1996 LarcenyWriter
1989 TarantellaWriter

Production

2017 Justice LeagueExecutive Producer
2017 DunkirkProducer
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeExecutive Producer
2015 QuayProducer
2014 InterstellarProducer
2014 TranscendenceExecutive Producer
2013 Man of SteelProducer
2012 The Dark Knight RisesProducer
2010 InceptionProducer
2008 The Dark KnightProducer
2006 The PrestigeProducer
1999 FollowingProducer
1996 LarcenyProducer
1989 TarantellaProducer

Editing

1999 FollowingEditor
1997 DoodlebugEditor
1996 LarcenyEditor
1989 TarantellaEditor

Crew

1997 DoodlebugCinematography
1996 LarcenyCinematography
1989 TarantellaCinematography

Camera

2015 QuayDirector of Photography
1999 FollowingDirector of Photography

Art

1997 DoodlebugSet Designer

Sound

2015 QuayOriginal Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page