Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-06-07 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Trefforest, Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Thomas John Woodward

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tom Jones (born Thomas John Woodward, in Trefforest, Pontypridd in Glamorgan, Wales) is a Welsh singer and actor.

Sir Thomas John Woodward OBE, known professionally as Tom Jones, began his career began with a string of top-ten hits in the mid-1960s. He has toured regularly, with appearances in Las Vegas. Jones's voice has been described by Stephen Thomas Erlewine of AllMusic as a "full-throated, robust baritone".

His performing range has included pop, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, soul and gospel. In 2008, the New York Times called Jones a musical "shape shifter", who could "slide from soulful rasp to pop croon, with a voice as husky as it was pretty". Jones has sold over 100 million records, with 36 Top 40 hits in the UK and 19 in the US, including "It's Not Unusual", "What's New Pussycat", the theme song for the 1965 James Bond film Thunderball, "Green, Green Grass of Home", "Delilah", "She's a Lady", "Kiss" and "Sex Bomb".

Jones made his acting debut playing the lead role in the 1979 television film Pleasure Cove. He played himself in Tim Burton's 1996 film Mars Attacks!. In 1970, he received a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Television Series Musical or Comedy nomination for hosting the television series This Is Tom Jones. In 2012, he played a role in an episode of Playhouse Presents. Jones received a Grammy Award for Best New Artist in 1966, an MTV Video Music Award in 1989, as well as two Brit Awards: Best British Male in 2000 and the Outstanding Contribution to Music award in 2003. Jones was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1998 and knighted by Queen Elizabeth II for services to music in 2005. Jones experienced a resurgence in notability in the 2010s due to his coaching role on the television talent show The Voice UK from 2012 (with the exception of 2016).

Acting

2018
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1974
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1964
1963
1963
1953
1948
1948

Sound

1965
1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page