Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 79

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-07-24 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • Gus Van Sant Jr.
  • 구스 반 산트

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gus Green Van Sant, Jr. (born July 24, 1952) is an American director, screenwriter, painter, photographer, musician, and author. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Achievement in Directing for his 1997 film Good Will Hunting and his 2008 film Milk, and won the Palme d'Or at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival for his film Elephant. He lives in Portland, Oregon.

His early career was devoted to directing television commercials in the Pacific Northwest. In his films, he has dealt with themes concerning homosexuality and other marginalized subcultures.

His filmography as writer and director includes an adaptation of Tom Robbins' novel Even Cowgirls Get the Blues, which features a diverse cast (Keanu Reeves, Roseanne Barr, Uma Thurman, and k.d. lang, with cameos by William S. Burroughs and Heather Graham, among others); and My Own Private Idaho, also starring Reeves as well as River Phoenix.

He wrote the screenplays for most of his early movies, and wrote one novel, Pink. A book of his photography has also been published, called 108 Portraits.

Directing

2018
2017
2016
2014
2012
2011
2011
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1982
1973
1972
1971

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1991
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986

Production

2021
2018
2017
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2006
2003
2000
1999
1998
1995
1994
1991
1986

Writing

2018
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
1997
1994
1991
1989
1987
1986

Editing

2018
2007
2005
2003
2002
1994
1986

Sound

2008
1997
1979

Crew

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login